Showing Collections: 1 - 22 of 22
Abolitionist Movement Collection
Alpha Delta Gamma Records
This collection contains announcements, correspondence, programs, financial records, clippings, and bylaws for Alpha Delta Gamma, an honorary society for the Medieval and Renaissance Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the accession are the bylaws for the organization; programs from the induction ceremonies; membership lists; a history of the organization at the College; and correspondence pertaining to the founding of the organization.
Henry Eastman Bennett Papers
This collection contains copies of speeches and papers written by William and Mary faculty member Henry Eastman Bennett; royalty statements and contracts for books written by Bennett; correspondence; designs for chairs and desks and plans for starting a desk-making company.
Henry James Brown Papers
Mary Holt Carlton Papers
Rev. Joseph Allen Christian Papers
James H. Critchfield Papers
William Faulkner Papers
Guy Family Papers
Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers
The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.
John Lesslie Hall Papers
Collection of John Lesslie Hall, a William and Mary faculty member from 1888-1928. The collection includes biographical material; notebooks; publications; pictures; speeches and addresses; Notes on Bruton Parish Church; correspondence; and tax levies.
Thomas W. Harris Papers
Papers, 1837-1889, of Thomas W. Harris, Littleton, Warren County, N. C. Included is correspondence from William H. Harris of Yalabusha County, Miss. and C.A. Harris of Baltimore, Md.; and a speech, 5 June 1889, given by Thomas W. Harris before the Alumni Association of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill at the Centennial Anniversary Celebration.
Lawrence I'Anson Papers
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
William Lamb Papers
Fitzhugh Lee Papers
Robert E. Lee Papers
Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and photographs and engravings of Lee.
John M. Levy Papers
The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.
Virginia Taylor McCormick Papers
Papers, 1887-1953, of Virginia Taylor McCormick, Norfolk, Va. poet, literary critic, essayist, lecturer, and editor of The Lyric magazine, 1921-1929. Includes manuscript and printed poems; essays; lectures; diaries, and correspondence with other poets and writers. Correspondents include Franklin Pierce Adams, Lady Astor, Lord Beaverbrook, Gamaliel Bradford, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter de la Mare, Ellen Glasgow, Rupert Hughes, Amy Lowell, H. L. Mencken and Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.
Robert D. Calkins Papers
Letters, speeches, publications, and other materials, circa 1930s-1990s, of Robert D. Calkins, economist and president of the Brookings Institution. Includes speeches and publications by Calkins about the role and future of higher education, business education, and economic matters. There are also letters from throughout his career, including letters from members of state and federal governments, other academics, and business leaders.
William Munford Tuck Papers
Robert H. Tucker Papers
Papers; 1923-1957; of Robert H. Tucker, professor of economics at Washington and Lee University, who served on Virginia Commission on County Government and the Virginia Commission on State and Local Government. Includes articles, speeches, lectures, reports and other writings concerning Virginia state and local government, tax reform, education, highways, economics, and Washington and Lee University. Most of the material is undated.